The size of the minimum wage from July 1, 2006 increases by UAH 25 to UAH 375 instead of the previous UAH 350 that had been in effect since January 1, 2006. The next increase in wages from December 1, 2006 – to UAH 400. For more details on the impact of the minimum wage increase in July on business activity, see the journal "Tax Planning". \n \nEstablished: Article 82 of the Law of Ukraine dated 20.12.2005 No. 3235-IV "On the State Budget of Ukraine for 2006" \n \nFrom July 1, 2006, combat veterans' pensions or monthly lifelong monetary maintenance or state social assistance paid instead of a pension are increased by 25 percent of the subsistence minimum for persons who have lost working capacity \n \nTo family members specified in paragraph 1 of Article 10 of the Law "On the Status of War Veterans, Guarantees of Their Social Protection", as well as to wives (husbands) of deceased disabled persons of the Great Patriotic War who have not remarried, pensions or monthly lifelong monetary maintenance or state social assistance paid instead of a pension are increased by 25 percent of the subsistence minimum for persons who have lost working capacity. To wives (husbands) of deceased participants of the war and combat operations, partisans and underground fighters recognized during their lifetime as disabled persons due to a general illness, work injury and for other reasons, who have not remarried, pensions or monthly lifelong monetary maintenance or state social assistance paid instead of a pension are increased by 10 percent of the subsistence minimum for persons who have lost working capacity \n \nEstablished: Paragraphs 3, 5 of the Law of Ukraine dated 05.10.2005 No. 2939-IV "On Amendments to the Law of Ukraine "On the Status of War Veterans, Guarantees of Their Social Protection"